Are you seller, Login Here
Customer, Login / Register

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND UDAIPUR SHOPPING (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE "I ACCEPT" TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND UDAIPUR SHOPPING FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO UDAIPUR SHOPPING AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. 

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Udaipur Shopping as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. 

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Udaipur Shopping and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. 
This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Udaipur Shopping entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Udaipur Shopping  entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website. 

The Information (which shall also include data) provided by You to Udaipur Shopping or collected from You by Udaipur Shopping may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

1.1

Personal Information
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

i

Your address,

ii

Your address,

iii

Your telephone number,

iv

Your e-mail address or other contact information,

v

Your date of birth,

vi

Your gender,

vii

Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

viii

Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

ix

Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

x

Internet Protocol address,

xi

Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

xii

Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Udaipur Shopping entity,

xii

Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.



Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

i

registering as a user on the Website,

ii

registering as a seller on the Website,

iii

availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Udaipur Shopping's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

iv

otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Udaipur Shopping entity.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Udaipur Shopping entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Udaipur Shopping to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Udaipur Shopping collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Udaipur Shopping entities and shall include the following:

 

2.1

to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Udaipur Shopping entities;

2.2

to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

2.3

to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Udaipur Shopping ;

2.4

to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

2.5

to send You surveys and marketing communications that Udaipur Shopping believes may be of interest to You;

2.6

to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

2.7

to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

2.8

if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

2.9

for proper administering of the Website;

2.10

to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

2.11

to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

2.12

to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

2.13

to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Udaipur Shopping or third party service providers and business associates

2.14

to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

2.15

to conducting academic research and surveys

2.16

to protect the integrity of the Website;

2.17

to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

2.18

to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

2.19

to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

2.20

to implement information security practices;

2.21

to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

2.22

to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

2.23

to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

2.24

to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Udaipur Shopping ;

2.25

to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Udaipur Shopping (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy).

[Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")]

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Udaipur Shopping entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.